Austin Live Music Dates

Nov 7 – Carrie Rodriguez @ Cactus Cafe

Nov 8 – TV on the Radio @ Stubb’s

Nov 8 -The Deer @ Antone’s

Nov 9 – Walker Lukens & the Side Arms @ 7:15 p.m. @ KUTX Rock the Park @ Mueller Lake

Nov 9 & 10 – Noah Gundersen @ Cactus Cafe

Nov 11 – Of Montreal @ the Mohawk

Nov 15 – Black Joe Lewis @ ABGB

Nov 18 – “My All ATX” Benefit from KUTX @ The Four Seasons – A Flock of Seagulls, Mobley, Kalu and the Electric Joint, Night Glitterand  Alesia Lani. 

Nov 21 – Wind & the Wave @ 3Ten

Nov 27 – Cat Power @ Emo’s

Nov 30 – Heartless Bastards @ Antone’s

Dec 14 – Glorietta @ Scoot Inn (Austin Super Group – Noah Gunderson, Mathew Logan-Vasquez (Delta Spirit), Kelsey Wilson (Wild Child), Adrian Quesada (Grupo Fantasma), Nathaniel Rateliff, David Ramirez, and Jason Robert Blum)

Dec 21 – Sunny Sweeny @ 3Ten ACL Live

Dec 28 – Charlie Belle @ Stubb’s (indoor)

Dec 28 – Old 97’s Holiday Party @ Mohawk

Jan 11 – Calpurnia @ The Scoot Inn (with Mike from Stranger Things)

Jan 26 – The Devil Makes Three @ Emo’s Austin

Feb 8 – Neko Case @ Bass

Feb 16 – Great Lake Swimmers @ 3Ten

Feb 17 & 18 – Rainbow Kitten Surprise (with Mt. Joy) @ ACL Live

Apr 13- Indigo Girls @ The Paramount Theater

May 3 – The 1975 @ Austin 360 Amphitheater COTA

May 25 – David Gray @ ACL Live

Past Shows:

*Feb 6 – Typhoon @ KUTX

*Feb 9 – Curtis Rousch @ Waterloo Records

*Feb 10 – Wild Child Record Release @ Empire Control Room

Feb 13 – Marie / Lepanto (Will Johnson & Justin Peter Kinkel-Schuster of The Water Liars)  @ Waterloo Records – 5pm (free)

*Erika Wennerstrom @ ABGB

*Feb 14 – Willie Watson @ the Cactus Cafe 

Feb 15 – St. Paul and the Broken Bones @ ACL Live

*Feb 17 – Bahama’s @ Antone’s

Feb 23 – Dan Auerbach @ Stubbs

Feb 22 & 23 – St. Vincent @ ACL Live

Feb 24 –  Otis the Destroyer @ Hotel Vegas (EastCiders Ruby Red Grapefruit Release)

Feb 27 – ACL Taping with Mac Demarco

Ben Sollee @ Antone’s, supporting Mipso

*March 4 – Panoramic Voices @ Fair Market 4:30pm

*March 5 – Wild Child @ Waterloo Records 5pm (free)

*(5) March 14-17 (and the days surrounding) – SXSW in Austin TX

*March 23 Black Pumas @ 7:45 p.m. @ Mueller (Telephone Company @ 7 p.m.)

March 23 – The Weeks with Caroline Rose @ Antone’s

Thursday’s – Black Pumas @ C-boys @ 10pm $7

*March 29 – The Traveling Pianist @ the W Hotel

Apr 3 – TX Symphony Orchestra

Apr 4 – Western Youth @ Guerro’s brought to you by Sun Radio (free)

Apr 5 – Bermuda Triangle (ft. Brittany Howard from Alabama Shakes) @ Antones

Apr 6 – Western Youth @ the Blackheart

Apr 7 – Shinyribs @ Gruene Hall

Apr 10 – ACL Taping with Brandi Carlisle (new album Feb 16)

April 10 – Thelma and the Sleeze @ Hotel Vegas

Apr 12-15 – Marfa Myths 2018 (in West Texas)

Apr 12 – Star Parks and Booher @ Stubbs Indoors

Apr 13 – Jack Ingram & Friends, ft. Patty Griffin (Butch Walker, John Fullbright, Rodney Foster, Bruce Robison, Jon Randall, and more) @ ACL Live

April 19 – Nina Diaz with Wild Moccasins @ Stubbs Indoors

*April 18 – Brandi Carlisle ACL Taping

Apr 20 – Sweet Crude @ the Continental Club

April 21 – The Breeders @ Elmo’s

Apr 23 – Sarah Jaffe @ Emo’s

Apr 25 – Jack Johnson @ COTA

Apr 29 –  Waxahatchie, Hurray for the Riff Raff, Bedouine @ Mohawk (part of Levitation Fest)

March 30 – Anders Osborne @ Scoot Inn

March 30 – Cut Copy @ Stubb’s

May 9 – Parker Milsap @ The Parish

May 12 – Dr. Dog @ ACL Live

May 12 – Shinyribs  @ the Scoot Inn

*May 14 – St. Vincent @ Austin City Limits Taping

May 15 – Hayes Carll @ The Saxon Pub

May 18 – ZZ Ward @ Emo’s (pre-sale code: DOMINO)

May 24 – 27 Hot Luck Festival

May 25 – Hot Luck Festival, Paul Cauthen @ the White Horse

May 26 – Hot Luck Festival, Okkervil River @ the Mohawk

*June 3 – Wild Child @ the Melkweg (Amsterdam)

June 4 – Paul Simon @ The Frank Erwin Center

June 5 –  Justin Townes Earle @ 3Ten

June 9 – Erika Wennerstrom @ Barracuda

June 9 – She Shreds Magazine (feat: Broncho, Sunflower Bean, Fea, Annabelle Chairlegs, Clare, and Blushing)

June 13 – Lucero @ Stubb’s

*June 15 – Middlespoon @ KUTX

June 16 – Shakey Graves @ Stubb’s (pre-sale code: CANTWAKEUP)

June 21 – Caroline Rose @ Stubb’s (indoor)

*July 2 – Lucas Nelson ACL Taping

July 4 – Willie Nelson’s 4th of July @ 360 Amphitheater (Ryan Bingham, Edie Brickell)

July 8 – Miguel ACL Taping

July 13 – Back to the Garden with KUTX (Jeff Plankenhorn 7pm, Erika Wennerstrom 8pm)

Free @ Threadgills

July 14 – Jamila Woods & Sarah Jaffe @ Hogg Auditorium (use code BOGO for BOGO free)

*July 15 – Langhorne Slim @ Antone’s

July 20 – Back to the Garden with KUTX (Christy Hays 7pm, Bruce Robison 8pm)

Free @ Threadgills

*July 21 – Lake Street Dive @ ACL Live

July 21 – Counting Crows August & Everything After @ COTA 360 Ampitheater

July 21 – The Artisanals @ The Scoot Inn

July 23 – Sam Smith ACL Taping

July 27 – Back to the Garden with KUTX (Molly Burch 7pm, Cotton Mather 8pm)

Free @ Threadgills

July 27 – Golden Dawn Arkestra Record Release Party @ Stubb’s (free)

*July 27 – Israel Nash & Curtis Rousch @ The Scoot Inn

July 31 – Beach House @ ACL Live

Aug 2 – Alessia ACL Taping

Aug 7 – Jess’s Showcase at Opal Devine’s 4pm

August 7 & 8 – Erasure @ ACL Live 

*Aug 10 – New West Fest (Fort Collins, CO) SHELL, Whipporwill

Aug 10 – Cool Summer Nights @ the Bob Bullock Museum (Free)

Aug 15 – Givers @ Antone’s

*Aug 18 – Walker Lukens @ Antone’s

Aug 24 – Bruce & Kelly Honky Tonk Tour @ Antone’s

Sept 12 – Grizzly Bear @ Stubb’s

Sept 13 – Punch Brothers @ Bass Concert Hall

*Sept 14 – St. Paul & the Broken Bones @ Waterloo Records

*Sept 14 – Lucius @ The Paramount

*Sept 16 – KOLARS & Caliope Musicals @ Stubbs Indoors

Sept 19 – Jade Bird @ Antone’s

Sept 20 – Jenny Lewis @ Gruene Hall

Sept 21-23 Life is Beautiful Fest (Las Vegas)

Sept 22 – Future Islands @ Stubb’s

Sept 23 – Yo La Tengo @ the Mohawk

Sept 27 – Liz Phair @ the Mohawk

*Sept 29 – Decemberists @ Bass Concert Hall

Sept 29 – Willie Nelson and Beto @ Auditorium Shores

Sept 29 – Pigeons Playing Ping Pong @ Mohawk

*Oct 2 – Khalid @ Austin City Limits Taping

Oct 4 – Phoenix @ Stubb’s

Oct 5-7 ACL Festival @ Zilker Park

*(3)Oct 5-7 HSB in San Francisco

*Oct 4 – Langhorne Slim @ Great American (San Francisco)

*Oct 5 – Jeff Tweedy @ the Fillmore (San Francisco)

*Oct 7 – The Lone Bellow @ the Great American (San Francisco)

*(2) Oct 12-14 ACL Festival @ Zilker Park

Oct 18 – Johnathan Terrell @ The Whitehorse

*October 25 – ACL Hall of Fame

Oct 25 – Ghostland Observatory @ Stubb’s

Oct 26 – Pale Waves @The Historic Scoot Inn

October 27 – Courtney Barnett @ Stubb’s 

Oct 27-28 – Piknic Électronik

*Oct 30 – The Replacements @ KUTX

Oct 30 – The Artisanals @ Stubb’s Indoor

Nov 1 – Carson McHone @ Cactus Cafe

*(2) November 1-4 – Utopia Fest

Nov 2 – Dawes @ Stubb’s

Nov 2 – Joshua Hedley @ Antone’s

Nov 4 – Thievery Corporation @ Stubb’s

Nov 5 – Larkin Poe @ Antone’s

 

(41 shows/days of music and counting)

Blog at WordPress.com.

Up ↑

%d bloggers like this: